Google Fiber Privacy Notice

Last modified: 2019-12-19

Contents

Introduction

The Google Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered by Google Fiber Inc. and Google Fiber North America Inc.

This Google Fiber Privacy Notice explains some important additional things we’d like you to know about information we collect when you visit Fiber websites or when you use Google Fiber services, such as Google Fiber TV, Google Fiber Internet, and Google Fiber Phone (we call these together “Fiber”), and how we use and share that information.

This notice does not apply to the collection and use of information from other Google services (such as Gmail or Google Search) used while connected to Google Fiber Internet – such information will be treated in accordance with applicable Google policies.

If you are a California resident, please see the “California consumer privacy rights” section below.

Additional information we collect

We collect information provided by you directly, indirectly through your use of Fiber services and from outside sources as described below.

To sign up for Fiber, users will be asked to provide an existing Google Account or to create a new one. You may be asked to provide additional identifiers and commercial information, such as billing address, service address or location, and bank account information when you sign up for Fiber.

We may also obtain identifiers, inferences, demographic and other information about our current or prospective Fiber users from outside sources for marketing purposes (such as publically or commercially available demographic, geographic, address or interest information).

We may have a record of whether third party permission was required to install Fiber equipment for a Fiber user, as well as identifiers such as the third party’s name and contact information.

In order to carry out a request to watch a pay-per-view program or other on-demand content, we may collect certain identifiers and commercial information, such as account or billing information and information about the product or service purchased.

During the initial provisioning or installation of Fiber services, and during any subsequent changes, updates or attempts to resolve issues you bring to our attention, we may access and collect unique device identifiers and other technical information from or about televisions, set-top boxes, computer and network hardware and software, modems, phone boxes, or other systems or devices used in connection with Fiber.

When you use Google Fiber Phone services, we collect internet and electronic network activity information such as your call history (including calling party phone number, called party phone number, date, time and duration of call), voicemail greetings, voicemail messages, Short Message Service (SMS) messages, recorded conversations, and other data related to your account.

How we use information we collect

The Google Privacy Policy explains how we use information we collect, including information collected through Fiber services that is associated with your Google Account. Below is further information about how we use information collected from certain Fiber services.

Google Fiber TV: All information we collect about the use of Google Fiber TV (including use of programs and applications available through Google Fiber TV) may be associated with the Google Account being used for Google Fiber TV. For more information about how this may impact your Google Account, visit our Policies Support page.

Google Fiber Internet: We use the information collected from the use of Google Fiber Internet only for the following business purposes: network management, security, maintenance or other related purposes outlined in our Network Management Policy. Technical information (such as device identifiers and IP address) may be associated with the Google Account you use for Fiber, but will not be used for any other purpose other than as described above without your consent. Other information from the use of Google Fiber Internet (such as URLs of websites visited or content of communications) will not be associated with the Google Account you use for Fiber, except with your consent or to meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.

Google Fiber Phone: All information we collect about your use of Google Fiber Phone may be associated with the Google Account being used for Google Fiber Phone. In addition to the business and commercial purposes listed in the Google Privacy Policy, and the article How Google Voice works, we use this information for our business purposes, such as to provide your service, bill you for your service, help you troubleshoot any issues you are experiencing, verify your identity, and protect you and Google Fiber from fraud, phishing or other misconduct. As described below, some of your Google Fiber Phone information is treated as CPNI and used in accordance with federal law.

Information we share

We do not share personal information with companies, organizations and individuals outside of Google except in the circumstances (such as with your consent, with domain administrators, with service providers for external processing and for legal reasons) as more fully set out in th Google Privacy Policy. For example, we share personal information for our business purposes with service providers that help us install our services, provide customer support, process payments, and provide other services that help us provide and improve our services.

If you use Google Fiber Phone, your phone number may be displayed to the person you’ve called. You can find out how to block your phone number from being displayed here. We may share non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners – like content providers, publishers, advertisers or connected sites.

Customer Proprietary Network Information

We take our duty to protect your Customer Proprietary Network Information (“CPNI”) very seriously. Federal law requires certain voice and Internet access providers, including interconnected Voice over Internet Protocol service providers like Google Fiber Phone, to protect certain personal information that we generate or access in providing the services to you. CPNI for voice services includes, but is not limited to, call details, call location information, and information about the rates and features of the services that you use. CPNI does not include subscriber list information, such as your name, address, or phone number. We may use the information we collect about your use of Google Fiber Phone to send you information about the services in compliance with our obligations to protect your CPNI. Here are the ways we treat your CPNI associated with Google Fiber Phone:

  • Securing your CPNI. We implement safeguards that are designed to protect your CPNI. We authenticate you with a password or other permissible means before we disclose any CPNI.

  • Using CPNI without your additional approval is limited to specific purposes. By using the Google Fiber Phone services, you allow us to use, disclose, and permit access to your CPNI without your additional approval only for the following limited purposes:

    • To provide and offer services and features among the category of services you’re purchasing from us. This includes using CPNI in the normal course of business, such as to enable billing, customer service, and troubleshooting.
    • To protect our rights and property.
    • To protect our users and other carriers from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses of the services.
    • To comply with applicable laws and legal process. For any other purpose permitted by federal law.

Except for these purposes, we will not use, disclose, or permit access to your CPNI associated with Google Fiber Phone without your additional approval.

California consumer privacy rights

If you are a California resident, this section provides information about your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act or “CCPA” in relation to the additional information collected by Google Fiber. Subject to certain limitations, the CCPA provides rights to California consumers to have notice about the collection and use of their personal information, request access to their personal information (including how we use and disclose that information), request deletion of their personal information, request to opt out of the “sale” of personal information (where applicable), and to not be discriminated against for exercising their rights.

Google Fiber does not sell your personal information (and will not sell it without providing a right to opt out).

Beginning January 1, 2020, if you are a California resident, you can request access to categories or specific pieces of information collected, used and disclosed by Google Fiber, or request deletion of your personal information, by calling (866) 777-7550 or clicking here. The online form details the pieces of information needed to verify your identity. If you have any questions or concerns regarding our practices, please contact us.

Please note, if you are looking to make a request for access or deletion for other Google products or related Webpass service, please use the following resources: